Privacy Policy

We are totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. At Marriner Yarns, we too are customers ourselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

Collecting Cookies

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Targeted Advertising
By visiting this site, site third parties may place cookies on users' browsers for targeted advertising purposes and may collect IP Address, cookie identifiers and details of website activity. This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your users’ online activity.

Should you wish to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you may visit the EDAA opt out site at www.youronlinechoices.eu


Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Marriner Yarns uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services we offfer to our users.

Protecting your security

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Disclosures of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

* In the event that our parent company sells or buys any business or assets;
* If Marriner Yarns or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
* If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marriner Yarns, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Marriner Yarns you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting Us

Shaws (Cardiff) Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which Marriner Yarns holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

We're passionate about providing an excellent customer service, so we're always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always appreciative of any time you spend giving us feeedback to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to keep coming back to marrineryarns.com and recommend us to your family and friends. If you've any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service Team who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.


Or, write to us at:

Marriner Yarns
Shaws (Cardiff) Limited
Fountain Lane
Off Cypress Drive
St. Mellons
Cardiff
CF3 0EG

Wales
UK

  • Connect with us

    For exclusive offers and insight

    Alternatively, click here to email us.