Privacy Policy

We are totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. At Marriner Yarns, we are customers ourselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling where we have your express permission to do so.

Collecting Cookies
This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect through the cookies and how that information is used. By accessing our website you are agreeing that we can use cookies in accordance with this policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are files which contain a small amount of information. Cookies are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or device.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you. Cookies are used by us so that our website can remember what you have done whilst browsing, for instance, your log-in details, how far you have progressed with an order and what is in your shopping cart.

What type of cookies do we use?
Cookies can be in the form of session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date. We use the following cookies:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
This type of cookie collects anonymous information on how people use the site and this data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Targeted Advertising
When visiting our website, third parties may place cookies on users' browsers for targeted advertising purposes and may collect IP Addresses, cookie identifiers and details of website activity but no personal information. This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on users’ online activity. This is not data from which individual identity can be established.

Should you wish to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you may visit the EDAA opt out site at www.youronlinechoices.eu

Can you block cookies?
Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies. You may block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete and control them on www.aboutcookies.org or click help in your browser menu.
If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way. For example, you will not be able to shop online.

Changes to this Cookie Policy
We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and authorities’ guidance may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake where it affects your privacy rights. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

PRIVACY NOTICE

About this Privacy Policy
Marriner Yarns are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully so that you can see why and how we collect data from you and how it will used by us.

We would really like to send you details about our products, offers & promotions but we will only do so when you tell us that you are happy to receive this information. You can let us know that you would like to receive this information by signing up to our newsletter online.

We will also use your personal information when you buy products. This is only so that we can complete your order but we won’t use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you tell us this is ok.
All of the information you give to us is confidential. We will only use your information in the way we tell you in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent amendments under the GDPR, Shaws (Cardiff) Limited is the ''data controller''. Our registered company address is: Fountain Lane, Off Cypress Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0FB. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the personal information we have about you, please contact is at this address:

Address: Customer Support, Marriner Yarns, Fountain Lane, Off Cypress Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0FB
Telephone number: 029 2083 7613
E-mail: customer.service@marrineryarns.com

What personal information do you give us?
You may provide us with your: name, address (payment address; delivery address); your purchase history and any information you decide to share with us when contacting us by email, letter or phone.

What personal information do we pass to third parties?
Your privacy is important to us and so we will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party to use the information for any other purposes than described in this policy.

We may give relevant personal information to trusted service partners for delivering services to you. For instance, for the purposes of processing payments, delivery and other services. We make sure that your personal information is protected if any of our service partners are involved in managing this data.

We may disclose your personal information within our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that:

- our parent company sells or buys any business or assets;
- Marriner Yarns or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
- we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marriner Yarns, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What we do with the personal information you provide to us
We use the information you give to us in a number of different ways:

Processing orders and deliveries
To process your order we use payment systems of trusted third parties to ensure that your payment is safe. We do not collect or store any payment data.

To ensure that the products you buy from us are delivered to the correct address we share the relevant personal information you have provided. For example, your name, address for delivery and any delivery preferences you have outlined to us such as the type of delivery.

We store and process the information you provide for a period of time in case of queries or returns, and to allow you to see your order history in your account.

To carry out statistical analysis
We use technology to track users on our website. We use this information on an aggregate, anonymous basis and will not use it to identify any particular user. We use the information collected to help us generate statistics for analysis purposes and for future marketing initiatives. This information is also used by us to improve our services to our customers and site visitors.

To carry out marketing activities and optimise the customer browsing experience
We may use several methods for one-off communication and to improve customer’s browsing experience when collecting your personal data, for instance:

So that you can create an account when you shop online with us. This enables you to purchase our products online without having to fill in your personal information every time you shop online with us. If your account has been inactive for a long period of time, we reserve our right to deactivate your account;

To contact you for feedback about the experience you had whilst shopping with Marriner Yarns so that we can find out about what we are doing well and what we can improve on;

To contact you by email if you left the checkout process without completing, this will only be a reminder and you have not been added to any mailing list unless you opted-in to receive our newsletters.

To respond to any experiences you had when shopping with us. For instance, you may have asked us questions on our social networking sites and we may reply to you;

To send you email newsletters, if you opted-in to receive these. You can unsubscribe from these at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email footer.

To improve our website and to ensure that the content is secure, presented in the best manner for you and your computer or mobile device.

Protecting your security
We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Where is your personal information stored?
We keep the personal information we collect about you in secure environments. Your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction by any organisation or individuals. Some countries outside of the European Economic Area have laws and policies which do not guarantee the same protections as within the European Economic Area. Where your personal information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area we make sure that your personal information is protected in the same way as if it were here and we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that the data is kept private and held securely.

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please make sure that you read their privacy policies before you submit any information to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

No longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes?
If you do not wish to be contacted about our products you can write to us at:Customer Support, Marriner Yarns, Fountain Lane, Off Cypress Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0FB.
Alternatively, you can unsubscribe to the email newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the marketing emails you receive from us.

Wish to view, update or remove your records?
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Marriner Yarns or if you wish to remove your details then please contact us in writing. If you have created an account on the Marriner Yarns website, you can change the details stored about you by logging into your account.

Our security procedures mean that we will request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail and other address details submitted upon placing an order.

You can write to us at: Customer Support, Marriner Yarns, Fountain Lane, Off Cypress Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0FB, or email: customer.service@marrineryarns.com

Access to your information
If you want to know what information Marriner Yarns holds about you, we will provide you with that information free of charge within 30 days of receiving the request. To obtain this information please write to us at: Customer Support, Marriner Yarns, Fountain Lane, Off Cypress Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0FB, or email: customer.service@marrineryarns.com

Contacting us
We're passionate about providing an excellent customer service, so we're always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always appreciative of any time you spend giving us feedback to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to keep coming back to marrineryarns.com and recommend us to your family and friends.
If you've any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website, our products or our service, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service Team who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.